7 May 2020, Thursday

6 May 2020, Wednesday               8 May 2020, Friday               9 May 2020, Saturday

HALL 1
9:00-10:30   OPENNING CEREMONY - Speech of the Congress President 
OPENNING CONFERENCE Chair: Oya ÖZATAMER (Türkiye)
Anesthesia machines: past, present and future Zeynep KAYHAN (Türkiye)
10:30-10:50 Coffee break  
HALL 1
10:50-12:20    Panel 1: ANESTHESIA I
Chairs: 
Ülkü AYPAR (Türkiye), Meral KANBAK (Türkiye)
Neuromonitoring during intradural spinal cord surgery    Uygur ER (Türkiye)
Anesthetic considerations for spinal surgery and neuromonitoring    Sibel AKÖZER  (Türkiye)
Anesthesia techniques for awake craniotomy   Binnur SARIHASAN (Türkiye)
Anesthesia for temporary clip ligation in cerebrovascular surgery and neuroprotection  Abdürrahim DERBENT (Türkiye)
Anesthesia considerations on neurovascular procedures  Rudin DOMI (Albania)
12:20-13:20 LUNCH  
HALL 1
13:20-14:50    Panel 2: PAIN I
Chairs:
Mihal KERCI (Albania), Filiz TÜZÜNER (Türkiye), Maja MOJSOVA (Türkiye)
Prevention of postsurgical chronic pain  İbrahim AŞIK (Türkiye)
Current perspectives in local anesthetic doses for peripheral nerve blocks   Perihan EKMEKÇİ  (Türkiye)
Another point of view of Euclidean geometry: The graphical presentation  of Phantom Sensation Apostol VASO (Albania)
Possibility of improving postoperative pain management by improving daily practices Adem BYTYQI (Kosovo)
Pain management in ICU  Suna AKIN TAKMAZ (Türkiye)
HALL 3
13:20-14:50    Panel 3: ANESTHESIA II
Chairs: 
Saadet ÖZGEN (Turkey), Güner KAYA (Türkiye), Kamil TOKER (Türkiye)
Glycemic control during and after anesthesia in patients with diabetes mellitus undergoing general surgery  Krenar LILAJ (Albania)
Anesthetic challenges for robot assisted surgery   Çiğdem YILDIRIM GÜÇLÜ (Türkiye)
Extubation: difficulties and solutions Kemal Tolga SARACOĞLU  (Türkiye)
Laparoscopy and the obese patient - challenges and solutions Biljana KUZMANOVSKA (Macedonia)
Anesthesia in laparoscopic surgery  Nehat BAFTIU (Kosovo)
HALL 1
14:50-16:20    Panel 4:  ICU I
Chairs: 
Onur ÖZLÜ (Türkiye), Lale KARABIYIK (Türkiye), Jasmina SMAJIC (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Intoxication management: Intravenous lipid infusion  Lale KARABIYIK (Türkiye)
Predictors of hypovolemia and fluid responsiveness Seda Banu AKINCI (Türkiye)
Hyperbaric oxygen therapy-current situation and perspectives Hristo BOZOV (Bulgaria)
The ICU challenges of cerebrovascular patients  Gentian HUTI (Albania)
Management of acute respiratory failure in ICU  Alma CANI (Albania)
HALL 3
14:50-16:05    Panel 5: ANESTHESIA III
Chairs: 
Fatma SARICAOĞLU (Türkiye), Dilek KAZANCI (Türkiye)
New nerve blocks Yavuz GÜRKAN (Türkiye)
Ultrasound guided chronic pain interventions Taylan AKKAYA (Türkiye)
New approaches for pain management in major abdominal surgery  Ismet JUSUFI  Kosovo
Current approaches to local anesthetic toxicity İlker İNCE (Türkiye)
Postoperative neurocognitive dysfunction  Sumru ŞEKERCİ (Türkiye)
16:20-16:40 Coffee break  
HALL 1
16:40-18:10    Panel 6: PALLIATIVE I
Chairs:
Meltem UYAR (Türkiye), Süheyla  ÜNVER (Türkiye), Orhan KANBAK (Türkiye)
Philosophy of palliative care  Meltem UYAR (Türkiye)
The palliative care clinic: patient characteristics, personnel equipment Züleyha KAZAK BENGİSUN (Türkiye)
The most common symptoms and management in palliative care Kadriye KAHVECİ (Türkiye)
Environmental implications of anesthetic gases: Nature friendly anesthesia  Süleyman GANİDAĞLI (Türkiye)
Occupational hazards in anesthesiology Emine ARIK (Türkiye)
HALL 3
16:40-18:25      SPECIALIST'S SESSION
Chair: 
Nurdan BEDİRLİ (Türkiye), Eyüp HORASANLI (Türkiye), Menekşe OKŞAR (Türkiye)
Anaesthesia management for non-obstetric surgery during pregnancy Volkan BAYTAŞ (Türkiye)
Innovations in postoperative analgesia after total knee arthroplasty surgery İlkay BARAN AKKUŞ (Türkiye)
Prevention of Acute Kidney Injury and Protection of Renal Function in Intensive Care Unit Hakan YILMAZ (Türkiye)
Anesthesia in non-operating procedures in pediatric patients Nilgün ŞAHİN (Türkiye)
Hypnosis in medicine Şeyda Efsun ÖZGÜNAY (Türkiye)
Traumatic Brain Injury in Elderly Patients İsmail AYTAÇ (Türkiye)
HALL 1
18:10-19:40    Panel 7: ICU II
Chairs:
Andrijan KARTALOV (Macedonia), Sadık ÖZMEN (Türkiye)
Antimicrobial resistance, an important challenge  in anesthesia and  intensive care Vedat ELJEZI (France)
Nutrition in sepsis  Kliti PILIKA (Albania)
Proposed nutrition therapy in the Intensive Care Unit Dafina KARADZOVA (Macedonia)
Early mobilization and rehabilitation in the Intensive care Unit Mirjana SHOSHOLCHEVA (Macedonia)
Sedation and delirium in ICU   Sibel TEMUR (Türkiye)
20:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL  

 

6 May 2020, Wednesday               8 May 2020, Friday               9 May 2020, Saturday